PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Tris Alexandra Nutrition + Wellness is committed to protecting your data whilst providing the best possible experience. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Any personal information you provide is used for the purpose of receiving our email communications or purchasing our products.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, and email addresses. We collect your Personal Information when you subscribe to our newsletter, make a purchase from this site, enter a competition, contact us, or otherwise provide your email address.

We will primarily use your Personal Information to deliver content and provide products and services to you, for example:

  • Complete orders for online purchases;

  • Email communications about the latest blog posts, news, offers and other information that may interest you. We only send you emails if you have opted-in by subscribing on our website; and

  • To analyse website visitor data to better understand your interests to improve our products and services.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter or emails at any time by contacting us in writing or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email correspondence we send you.

We require payment information for any online purchases, however this is processed by a secure third-party payment gateway provider.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to Third Parties, unless required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is kept and stored only for as long as you opt-in to receive email and digital marketing, or for legitimate business purposes such as completing online orders and complying with our legal obligations. If you request, we will delete or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless we are legally required to maintain certain personal data.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@trisalexandranutrition.com 

COOKIES POLICY

 

We do not store any information about your visit to this website other than to analyse and optimize the content and reading experience through the use of cookies. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information.  You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing your specific browser settings.